navigate_before
navigate_next
arrow_back

Privacy Policy

WCI Wallpapers Pty Ltd and WCI Wallpapers JHB Pty Ltd (We) value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. Our Privacy policy is drafting in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act or also known as POPIA act. The PAIA manual is available on request.

In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe the information that we collect from visitors to and users of our websites (“Sites”), our blogs, our applications, and our online goods and services (collectively, “Services”). By visiting our Sites or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy.

WCI WALLPAPERS (PTY) LTD is an organisation that complies with the laws of South Africa and recognises that a person’s constitutional right to privacy is of the utmost importance, therefore the protection of personal information of all persons we deal with are vital for sustainability and growth of our business.

Please be assured that we incorporate the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013 (POPIA) into the everyday operations and ensure that these requirements are documented and implemented at WCI WALLPAPERS (PTY) LTD.

WCI WALLPAPERS (PTY) LTD and its employees shall adhere to this policy in the handling of all personal information received from, but not limited to natural persons, employees, clients, suppliers, agents, representatives and business partners to ensure compliance with this Act, applicable regulations and other rules relating to the protection of personal information.

WCI WALLPAPERS (PTY) LTD, represented by the Information Officer, mentioned below, confirms that we have familiarized ourselves with the content of POPIA, applicable regulations and other rules relating to the protection of personal information, and will strive to adhere to these requirements at all times.

In the daily operation of WCI WALLPAPERS (PTY) LTD and dealings with various persons, it follows that personal information could be processed in some of the following categories:

  1. Employees
  2. Clients
  3. Vendors
  4. Stakeholders, i.e. shareholders
  5. Governing bodies, i.e. directors
  6. Statutory bodies, i.e. SARS
  7. Public viewers, i.e. websites

The following general information is (or could be) collected from the parties above:

  1. Name
  2. Surname
  3. Address
  4. Contact Details
  5. All labour related information.
  6. All client information relating to accounting, products, services in common.
  7. All vendor information relating to accounting, products, services in common.
  8. Information stakeholders could be interested in.
  9. Information governing bodies could be interested in.
  10. All Statutory information on which the Company is to report / act upon.
  11. Information destined for marketing and sales in future.
  12. Any other purpose not mentioned above, for holding information.

WCI WALLPAPERS (PTY) LTD vows to protect the information as prescribed by POPIA and will at all times measure the risk of breach of POPIA and actively manage same on a daily basis

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

What information do we collect from you and why?

The information we collect from you allows you to log into our Sites; use our Services and Applications; and register for and/or set up registration for you or your organization’s own customers for our services/products/activities (collectively, “Events”). We also collect information from businesses, organizations, and individuals who request information from us.

Individuals and agents of individuals may provide us information directly or indirectly by purchasing any of our online products or by otherwise using our Services (these individuals are referred to as “Consumers”). For example, you may enter your information to purchase any of our products online, or someone may enter your information on your behalf to register for making use of our service. In addition, individuals or organizations can use our Services to order on behalf of Consumers (those who use our Services to provide a service to Consumers are referred to as “Clients”). Relatedly, our clients (including agents of our Clients) may provide us personal information about consumers who have ordered our goods or services being operated by our Client or who the Client wants us to contact or otherwise provide Services to on behalf of the Client.

Information We Collect Directly from You

Contact Forms

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”). Due to the fact you make use of the services of the Site and/or you have provided “Personal Information/ Contact Information” we can store and process this information to fulfill our services. We store personal data for strictly if it is necessary to achieve the requirements for which your data is collected.

Account Information for our Sites. You may browse our Sites without creating an online account or providing us with your information, but to use certain features or to order our goods or services online, you may need to create an account or otherwise provide us with information. When you create an account with us or purchase goods or services online, we may ask you to provide the following:

  • Your first and last name;
  • Your email address and your desired password;
    • Your display name (this is the name other people will see when you post items to one of our Sites or engage in other similar activities on our site);
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your subscription preferences (whether and what types of information you would like us to send you)
  • Other profile data, such as contact information, or that of your business;
  • Your personal preferences and style in respect of our products and/or services;
  • The contact of information of a friend (when inviting them to visit the Site);
  • Payment information, such as credit card or financial account numbers (if applicable);
  • Alternative contact details (if applicable).

Log in Information on our Sites

Once you have signed up for our Site, on subsequent visits to our Site, you may simply need to enter your user ID or email address (as applicable) and password to gain access to the Site.

Contests, Surveys and Questionnaires

When you sign up for sweepstakes or contests, or complete questionnaires or surveys, we collect the information you submit to us. We use this information to administer the sweepstakes, contest or survey, to analyze the results, for research purposes, to send you other information or offers we think may be of interest to you, to comply with legal requirements, and for other purposes as discussed in this Policy.

User Profiles, Comments and Posts

Some of our Sites and Applications allow users to create or post content, such as comments, profiles, blogs, and messages. If you provide content to our Sites, we may collect and use that information as described in this Policy. Please note that such information may be viewed, collected, or used by other registered users and public visitors to our Sites. Once posted, we cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy. Your profile, however, may offer privacy settings within your account to help you manage how your content is displayed.

Information We Collect from Facebook

We may provide you with the opportunity to connect via Facebook, through our Sites or Applications. For example, you can indicate that you are going to participate in an Event and invite your Facebook friends to join that Event. If you log into Facebook through our Sites or Applications, we will request permission to (i) access your basic information, which includes your name or the name of your business, profile picture, gender, networks, Facebook user ID, list of friends and any other information that you have made public on Facebook; and (ii) manage your participation in respect of an event or online purchase of our goods or services (so that we may RSVP on your behalf). For information about how Facebook may disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult the Facebook Data Use Policy. We have no control over how Facebook uses or discloses the personal information you provide to it. We store the information that we receive from Facebook along with other information that we collect from you or receive about you.

Information We Collect About You from Third Parties

We also may collect information, including personally identifiable information, about you from our affiliates and non-affiliated third parties.

Information We Collect Automatically

We may use cookies, web beacons, and other automated devices to collect information, including personally identifiable information, about you when you visit our Sites and receive emails from us. Specifically, we may collect the following information about your use of our Sites via these technologies: your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; your approximate geographic location; your interaction with the Sites; length of time you are logged in to our Sites; and websites visited before or after our Sites. In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the website. When Customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our Site. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages. We also collect non-personal data (including, without limitation, of the type set forth above) from third parties. The information we collect from third parties may be combined with the information we collect. This information also may be associated with your username and combined with other information, including personally identifiable information that we collect about you.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. This is a best practice recommendation.

How do we use this information?

We may use the information that we gather about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Services and for other customer service purposes;
  • To provide information that you have requested to receive from us in response to your opt-in requests;
  • To provide our Goods and/or Services at the request of our Clients;
  • To administer Events;
  • To improve our Sites and Services by providing personalized experiences, location customization, personalized help, and instructions;
  • For marketing and advertising purposes; for example, we may use your information to display targeted advertisements to you on our Sites and to assist us in advertising our Services on third party websites;
  • To send you email, follow-up questions about your Event or your participation in an Event, news and newsletters, promotions, and/or invitations to visit the Site;
  • To better understand how users’ access and use our Sites and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, and for other research purposes.

Clients should note that we may use information we receive or collect regarding Consumers (including without limitation via online purchasing of our goods / services) in accordance with the terms of this Policy, including in the manner set forth above. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in certain contexts, we collect information on behalf of our clients subject to contractual requirements that limit our ability to use and transfer your information in ways that are narrower than those in this Policy (e.g. the information be only used as necessary to provide Services to the Client and/or for other specified purposes). In those limited circumstances, your information is subject to those contractual requirements and not to this Policy, subject to enforcement by the applicable Client. If your information is collected on behalf of a third party, it will be evident at the time that you provide such information. This Policy does not cover our Clients’ use of your information outside of our Services. You should contact that party directly to determine if your information is subject to such limitations on uses and to ascertain how the third party will make use of your information.

When and how do we share information it receives? 

Third Parties/International Organization

We may share your information, including personally identifiable information, with non-affiliated and affiliated third parties.

AffiliatesWe may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your information will be subject to this Policy.

Event Sponsors or Partners:  If you are using our Services to purchase our goods or services or register for an Event or to purchase on behalf of a third-party one of our products or services, we share the personal information that you provide with the applicable third parties in order to fulfil your request.

Service Providers: We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform functions on our behalf. For example, these providers may help us administer our Sites and Applications manage and administer Events, or process credit card payments. These third parties have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of or information and may be located wherever we operate. Where required by law, these companies agree to only use such information for the purposes for which they have been engaged by us unless you expressly permit them to use your information for other purposes.

Other Non-Affiliated Third Parties: We may disclose the information that we collect about you to non-affiliated third parties (with your consent, if consent is required by law), such as promotional partners and others with whom we have marketing or other relationships. Those third parties may use your information for marketing purposes, such as to market products and services that they believe would be of interest to you. We also may combine the information that we collect about you with other information that we obtain from third parties. This information may help us to determine what advertisements to direct to you, to place on our website, and where to advertise our Services. As discussed in the advertising section below, you have the ability to opt out of certain uses of your information. You also have the ability to opt in to receiving certain information from us and non-affiliated third parties.

Supplemental Service Partners: By purchasing, making reservations or registering for, products or services offered by third parties as a result of your interaction with the Services or use of the Sites, electing to receive communications (such as emails), offered or sponsored by third parties on the Site, you consent to our providing your personal information to those third parties, and you agree that we are not responsible or liable for any of their actions or omissions. Those third parties may use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You will need to contact those third parties to instruct them directly regarding your preferences for the use of your personal information by them. Additionally, you agree that we will have the right to use and disclose all such information submitted by you to such third parties in the same manner in which we have the right to use and disclose all other information submitted by you directly to us.

We also may share your information for the following reasons:

  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.
  • To Protect us and Others (Public interest). We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or act regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy.

Third Party Applications. Third party applications, such as the Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, or Google buttons, may be available on our Sites. The owners or providers of those third-party applications may collect personally identifiable information from you. Their collection of information is bound by their own information collection policies and practices. Your interactions with third party applications on our Sites may be shared with others within your social network. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by third parties.

Network Advertisers. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our Sites and other websites you have visited. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. These third-party services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third-party technologies are governed by each third party’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these third parties with information, including both personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information, about your usage of our Sites and our Services.

Third Party Links. At times, our Sites and Applications may contain links to other third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites, and we are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Analytics and Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).
This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze this data. We track users behavior the website and includes the effectiveness of online advertisements in the form of Google AdWords.

The information that is collected, includes and not limited to, the address of your computer (IP address), location, browser which stored by Google servers. Please read the Google Privacy Policy for more information about how your information is stored and processed. Through this information, we generate reports and based on the information gathered, we improve the website with a better user experience and provide advertisers with feedback regarding the campaign effectiveness.

Please note Google may provide this information to third parties if legally required to do so as the third parties may on act on behalf of Google and its partners. We have no influence on this procedure and processes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Newsletter

If you have registered or signed up for our newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any point in time and is done so immediately. Each of our newsletters have a “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the page.

How secure is information about me?

We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and secure socket layering to protect our Sites and the information we collect from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any of your personal information via the Internet.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, computer, and web-enabled devices, among other things, by signing off after using a shared computer, inserting a password on your web-enabled device, choosing a password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, keeping your password private, and periodically changing your password. You should never share your log-in information with others. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen or compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Can I access and modify information about me?

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete/remove, or ask to have it removed from a public forum or testimonial by making the change within your account settings or by contacting us via one of the methods listed in this Policy. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days and may charge a prescribed fee as communicated to you prior to the release of the personal information.  Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified, or deleted may continue to reside in our systems for a period of time. Also, you may not be able to remove your personal information from archived web pages that we no longer maintain. In the event we are unable to complete your access request, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

If your information has been shared with a third party, as described above, or collected on behalf of a client, then that third party has received their own copy of your data. If you have been contacted by one of these third parties, or one of our clients, and wish to correct or request they delete your information, please contact them directly.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the information office at info@wallcoverings.co.za or 021 465 6547. 

This website uses cookies to remember preferences and improve the user experience. If you continue to use this site, you agree to continue using cookies. For more information, please review our Privacy Policy

your project list

Professionals, construction and procurement companies as well as private clients can add multiple designs to their project list and request an estimate based on your requirements. 

Additional items like collection, delivery and installation can be included in your request for a comprehensive quote.

Please feel free to include drawings and additional information so we can assist you with your project. 

For any assistance with custom wallpapers and design requests, visit our Bespoke Design Service page for more information.

Help page

Visit our Help Page for any technical enquiries about our materials and installation service.

Contact Page

Get in touch with our sales team if you have any questions relating to pricing or technical advice.

Our standard ordering process
choose your design(s)

Select the design(s) and quantity for your project. You can select multiple designs from all categories.

send your request

Complete the enquiry form including your details as well as wall measurements so we can work out your project accurately.

place your order

Once you have accepted your quote and paid the deposit, your order will be placed.

Collect, deliver or install

Please include if you would like to collect or have your wallpaper delivered. Alternatively we do offer installation in specific locations.

lead times and delivery
lead times

Our average lead time is 7-10 working days on imported wallpapers however this is fully dependent on the relevant supplier, quantity ordered, type of wallpaper and stock availability. We will also provide lead times at the time of ordering.

local delivery

We offer door-to-door delivery to every region in South Africa. Our standard delivery options are 3-4 working days but we do offer overtime services as well.

International delivery

We export wall coverings and bespoke wallpapers to all major countries. Please get in touch with us if you require export assistance.

Airfreight and seafreight

Please note that we offer bulk shipping options on large quantity orders. This option has cost benefits but longer lead times. Get in touch with our sales representatives to discuss this option for your project.

PROJECT SPECIALISTS

We have worked with the finest designers and architects both locally and abroad, developing and creating their concepts into bespoke projects.

Offering a turnkey wall coverings solution, clients can confidently discuss their project requirements knowing that we have the core competency to carry out both the supply and installation for small and large scale projects.

WCI Wallpapers has proven to be a reliable and capable project partner for nearly two decades and continue to offer our services to both local and international clients.